Privacy Policy

COBCOE PRIVACY POLICY

 Download as a PDF

At COBCOE, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We are the membership body for British chambers of commerce located in or culturally associated with Europe. We are a not-for-profit organisation, established as a UK company limited by guarantee, and not having a share capital, registration no. 08751213. Our registered office is Worth Corner, Turners Hill Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 7SL.

This page contains full information about our privacy policy regarding any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you and how it will be processed by us. 

The term “Personal Data” or “Data” as used in this privacy policy, means information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to COBCOE, and has the same meaning as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 98) or any amended version or equivalent thereof, notably the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR). 

1. Information we collect from you 

You shall have sole responsibility for and warrant the legality, reliability, integrity, accuracy and quality of your personal data as well as the personal data of any other person provided by you to COBCOE. 

Consequently, you warrant that you are entitled to input your data and to transfer your data to us so that we may lawfully process your data in accordance with the current privacy policy. 

You shall ensure that the relevant third parties have been informed of, and have given their consent to, such processing and transfer as required by all applicable privacy and data protection legislation.

By becoming a member, Corporate Partner or affiliated organisation of COBCOE, or by providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to and authorising the collection and processing of your data and relevant third parties’ data as described in this privacy policy.

We may collect and process data about you in the following ways:

Information you give us

This may arise from you completing COBCOE membership, Corporate Partnership or affiliation, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise, or by filling in an online form. The information requested about you and your organisation may include:

     Organisation name

     Main contact person(s) name and function

     Organisation address details

     Organisation phone number

     Organisation email

     Organisation website

     Organisation foundation year

     Industrial sector(s) and main areas of operation (if a company)

     Number of members (if a chamber of commerce or business association)

Some of the above may be considered as personal data such as the name of a person, personal email, phone and/or address.

Information we collect

·       COBCOE also processes data when it is in our legitimate interests to do so and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information about our research, services and other activities, and those of our members, Corporate Partners, affiliates or other organisations. Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information. 

·       Some website usage information is collected using cookies and our cookie policy can be viewed at www.cobcoe.eu/cookie-policy.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, business contacts and search information providers or data providers).

2. How we will use your personal data

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give us

We will use this information:

·     To administer your membership, Corporate Partnership or affiliation

·     For the provision of services requested

·     Providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you with information about goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

·     Providing always that you have given to us the necessary consent, to provide you with information about goods or services that we feel may interest you

·     To notify you about changes to us or our services, or changes to our members, Corporate Partners, affiliates or other organisations that we feel may interest you, and their services

·     To carry out in-house research and analysis

·     To communicate with you about our activities and those of our members, Corporate Partners, affiliates and other organisations that we feel may interest you

·    To ensure that your organisation is presented in the most effective manner on our website

Information we collect

We will use this information:

·     To administer our website and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing research statistical and survey purposes

·     To improve our website and the presentation of content for you and your devices

·     To allow you to participate in interactive features

·     As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

·     To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising and to deliver relevant advertising to you

·     To make suggestions and recommendations about content that may interest you

Information we receive from other sources

We may use this information for the purposes set out above.

3. Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons to use (or “process”) your personal information. One of these is “legitimate interests” which allows us to process your personal information if:

·     We have a genuine and legitimate reason, AND

·     We are not harming any of your rights and interests 

4. Storing your personal data

Your personal data will be stored within the European Economic Area in accordance with the guidance issued by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, no electronic communication over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we endeavour to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you provide and you do so at your own risk.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for the purposes set out above or, if you request not to be contacted by us, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in future. 

5. Your rights 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights as an individual:

  1. To be informed – transparency over how we use your personal information
  2. Access – you may request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month
  3. Rectification – update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  4. Erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  5. Restrict processing – in certain circumstances we may store but not use your data, if requested
  6. Portability – obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes
  7. Object – object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes

For further information about your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk. To contact us, please email info@cobcoe.eu or write to us at the following address: c/o COBCOE at WeWork Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London E1 8FA, UK.

6. Other websites and organisations

This privacy policy only addresses the use and dissemination of information processed by COBCOE. If you access another website through a link provided by us, different policies may apply to any personal information you provide to that organisation.

COBCOE does not control the privacy policies of third parties, including COBCOE Connects, the online B2B matchmaking platform, or member organisations. We are not responsible for the use or dissemination of personal information you provide to a third party.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy is dated 8 May 2018. 

8. Invalidity

If any provisions of this Privacy Policy are held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, then such provisions shall be severed and deleted without affecting the enforceability of the remaining provisions.

9. How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you. Write to: Data Protection Officer, c/o COBCOE at WeWork Aldgate Tower, 2 Leman Street, London E1 8FA, UK or email info@cobcoe.eu.

 

Services
COBCOE Awards
Window into Europe